What is the average temperature for Florida

Climate and weather in Florida
the land of eternal summer

With 300 days of sunshine a year, Florida can rightly be called the Sunshine State. The summers are airy thanks to the proximity to the sea and the light to strong blowing breeze that cools you down. Winters are warm and sunny around 25 ° C. Spring is an ideal travel time, with the fewest rainy days and pleasantly warm temperatures.


The climate of Florida is divided into a northern and a southern part, in two climatic zones: the north-western region is subtropically humid and the rest is tropically humid. The weather divide runs between St. Petersburg via Orlando to Daytone on the east coast. In the north it is a few degrees cooler in winter as well as in summer. In the northern parts of Florida, there can be light frosts in places in December and January. sometimes cold air masses can penetrate from the north of the USA to the south in the winter months. But these are only exceptions.


During the summer months between May and September, daytime temperatures in southern Florida are seldom below 30 degrees Celsius, in the north they are still around 27, and even during the night they only cool down by a few degrees.

In the spring, autumn and winter months, the daytime temperatures in the south of Florida are around 20 to 25 degrees Celsius, in the north around 5 degrees below and rarely fall below 18 degrees in the night and in the north below 13 degrees. In the winter months the air is usually dry and it hardly rains.

Since Florida is a peninsula and is largely enclosed by the sea, it is not uncommon for short but heavy rainfall and tropical thunderstorms to occur, which usually occur in the afternoon. But they only provide a short-term cooling.

Hurricanes can also occur, but these mainly occur from August to November.

Maximum temperaturesLow temperaturesWater temperaturesHours of sunshine per dayPrecipitation in mm
January22922851
February221023876
March251224976
April251525951
May3118289102
June3221308178
July3322318203
August3322328152
September3222307152
October281828776
November251325851
December221023751

Forida is perfect for any season vacation!