What is the population of Doha

Qatar

Absolute Monarchy
independent since 1971

Region:

Middle East

Surface:

11,610 km²

Further designations:

Qatar

Local name:

قطر / Qatar

Capital:

Doha


geography

Qatar is a country on a peninsula in the Persian Gulf. The land has a total area of ​​11,610 km² and a total coastline of 563 km. This land mass is roughly 0.7 times the size of Schleswig Holstein. This makes Qatar one of the smallest countries in Asia and ranked 165th worldwide in terms of area. With an average height of only 28 m above sea level, it is one of the lowest-lying countries in the world.

There are 27 islands in the country. Saudi Arabia is the only country directly bordering Qatar. The distance between Berlin and the capital Doha is approximately 4,400 km.

Current time in Qatar:

00:00

May 2021


The countrywide Arabia Standard Time (AST) applies in Qatar. Unlike in Germany, however, there is no summer time here. So there is a time difference of 2 hours in winter. In summer, however, the time difference is 1 hour.
Sunrise + sunset
The currency in Qatar is the Qatar Rial (QAR).
1 rial is divided into 100 dirhams.
Status: May 21, 2021

1 euro = 4.45 rials
1 rial = 0.22 euros

The climate in Qatar

In Qatar there is a subtropical climate, so it is much drier and warmer than here. There are heavy rain showers only in a few wetter months per year. The average maximum daily temperatures are between 23 and 43 degrees, depending on the season. In the colder months, depending on the region, the temperature drops to up to 15 ° C in the monthly average.

Average day and night temperatures


languages

National language:

Arabic


mother tonguedistribution
›Arabic40,7 %
Others59,3 %

Religions

directiondistribution
Christians8,5%
Hinduists12,0%
Wahhabis46,9%
other Muslims30,6%
other2,0%

more...

economy


According to the definition of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Qatar is one of the developing countries due to its economic performance. With an HDI (Human Development Index) of 0.848, Qatar is one of the most highly developed economies according to the UN definition. However, the IMF does not share this classification. Taking into account purchasing power parity, it is one of the 10 richest countries in the world.

Land use

13% urban areas:1,495 km²
6% agriculture:656 km²
0% forests:0 km²
81% other areas:9,459 km²

more...

traffic

Road network:7,039 km
Commercial ports:136
›Airports:6

The main cities

cityPart of the countryResidents
Doha / capitalBaladiyat ad Dawhah587.000
Ar RayyanBaladiyat ar Rayyan606.000
Al WakrahAl Wakrah299.000
al-KhaurAl Khawr202.000
Umm Salal MuhammadBaladiyat Umm Salal29.000
Ash ShahaniyahBaladiyat ar Rayyan8.380
DukhanBaladiyat ar Rayyan7.250
Umm Sa'idAl Wakrah5.770
Madinat ash ShamalMadinat ash Shamal5.270
Al WukayrAl Wakrah5.150
Ar Ru’aysMadinat ash Shamal3.330
Umm Bab2.500
Al Ghuwayriyah2.330
Al Jumayliyah1.790
FuwayritMadinat ash Shamal1.330




Political indicators

(Based on the World Bank's "Worldwide Governance Indicators" project)


Political stability:

Rule of law:

Effectiveness:

Regulatory quality:

Freedom of speech:

Death penalty:constitutionally allowed



Existing trade agreements



Memberships