Why should people vote for Donald Trump

Fact check: what is the truth of the "stolen election"?

Has the corona vaccine announcement been withheld?

Claim:

"As I've been predicting for a long time, @Pfizer and the others didn't announce the vaccine until after the election because they didn't have the courage to do it beforehand. The @US_FDA should have announced the vaccine earlier, too, not for political reasons Establish, rather, to save lives! "

Fact check:

US President Donald Trump accuses Pfizer and probably also Biontech of having withheld the announcement that the vaccine is 90 percent effective against the corona virus. In another tweet he also attacks the responsible Federal Drug Agency (FDA) and the Democrats, who do not want to give Trump a political "vaccine victory". Previously, he had hailed the vaccine announcement as "great news". Pfizer boss Albert Bourla, however, has rejected any delay in the announcement. The timing of the announcement has nothing to do with politics, he told the US news channel CNN.

At the same time, he made it clear that he only found out about the successful interim study of the vaccine last Sunday. Previously, Pfizer had not been able to determine enough COVID-19 infections in the test group in interim analyzes to be able to present meaningful data, reports CNN. In an open letter from mid-October, Bourla had forecast this step for the third week of November.

Trump had previously called on the research-based pharmaceutical companies to find a vaccine before election day on November 3rd - probably also because that would have won him votes in the election. In an interview with CNBC, Bourla described election day as an "artificial deadline" and that the data was available when it was available.

In a joint press release, Pfizer and Biontech stated that the first interim analysis of the vaccine's effectiveness was carried out on November 8th, five days after the presidential election. Based on the representations by Pfizer and Biontech, Trump's statement is to be assessed as incorrect. The pharmaceutical companies and the FDA could not announce the first success on the way to vaccine approval earlier because the data were only available after the election.

Did dead people vote?

Claim:

"More than 14,000 dead people voted in Wayne County, Detroit."

Fact check:

Massive ballot papers received from dead people? What sounds like a scoop of those who question the correctness of the presidential election turns out to be a duck: The list that several people refer to in social media posts is no longer online and the search in the linked database does not yield any corresponding hits. There is therefore no evidence that deceased voters have voted. Rather, it is not uncommon in US elections that deceased voters are still on lists of registered voters that have not yet been updated, for example because the death occurred shortly before the election date.

The Michigan Home Office makes it clear that all election papers of deceased voters will be rejected, "even if the voter votes by postal vote, but then dies before election day". In individual cases, identical names had caused a certain amount of confusion. For example in the case of William Bradley, who died in 1984 but whose voice was initially recorded. The Enlightenment: The voice of his son, who bears the same name, was incorrectly assigned to the late William Bradley.

Previously in Pennsylvania reports of massive electoral fraud involving documents from people who had already died had been refuted. The claim that the United States voted on behalf of thousands of dead people is therefore false.

Were there more votes than registered voters?

Claim:

"101 percent turnout among Wisconsin voters? Fraudulent."

Fact check:

Numerous people have made this accusation on social networks and shared it again and again. For example, in Wisconsin, the number of votes cast is said to have exceeded that of registered voters. This representation is incorrect. Old numbers are used in the social media posts: the number of 3,239,920 votes is compared to 3,129,000 registered voters in Wisconsin. However, the Wisconsin Election Commission responsible for the election reports on its website that there are currently 3,684,726 registered voters (as of November 1, 2020)The current number of registered voters in Wisconsin could be even higher, as citizens there were allowed to register as voters on election day (November 3, 2020). The number of registered voters is one way or another higher than the number of votes cast, which according to NYTimes is currently 3,297,473 (as of November 9, 2020).

And - contrary to what some supporters of the Republican Party have been claiming in recent days - this is also the case in other important swing states. Pennsylvania had 6,760,137 votes and 9,091,371 registered voters. In Nevada there were 1,280,639 votes and 1,821,864 registered voters. And in Arizona 3,354,572 votes and 4,281,152 eligible voters. The number of votes is therefore in all cases below that of the registered voters and is therefore not suitable as an indication of alleged electoral fraud.

Was the election "stolen"?

Claim:

"This election was stolen from us. The UK's top polls wrote this morning that this was clearly a stolen election and that it was impossible for Biden to get more votes than Obama in some states."

Fact check:

Still-President Donald Trump repeated his claim on Twitter that the election had been "stolen", but continued to provide no evidence to back up this claim. Instead, he referred to "the best pollsters in Great Britain" and reproduced what the Republican Newt Gingrich had previously said to Fox News. The source for Trump's claim should surprise even his followers: The Sunday Express, a British tabloid that works with Patrick Basham, head of the US think tank Democracy Institute. In the Sunday Express, Basham can celebrate having predicted the 2020 election exactly, unlike all other pollsters.

A study on behalf of the Sunday Express had forecast a victory for Trump before the election. However, as is well known, that did not happen. This, in turn, is only due to the fact that "in Pennsylvania, Michigan and Wisconsin a few hundred thousand votes were miraculously 'found' at night - all for Biden," writes Basham in his column, repeating false reports that have already been refuted.

Trump's campaign team had repeatedly spoken of a "stolen" election and filed lawsuits in several states as a result. A number of judges have already dismissed them, even in conservatively governed states.

Software fraud?

Claim:

Michigan Republican chairwoman Laura Cox claimed that due to a software bug in Antrim County, 6,000 votes for Trump would suddenly have been counted for his opponent Biden. Texas Senator Ted Cruz referred to the allegation and told Fox News: "We heard that in a Michigan county, software incorrectly 6,000 votes cast for Donald Trump was then attributed to Joe Biden."

Fact check:

There was actually a mistake in the count in Antrim County, which borders Lake Michigan. Since the software played wrong results (a deviation of some tables), it was manually recounted, as the local authority of the county announced on Facebook. The result has been corrected.

In contrast to what Cruz and Cox described, the cause was not a software error, but a user error. Michigan Home Secretary Jocelyn Benson said in a statement that "the user error was quickly identified and corrected." Above all, the mistake did not change the outcome of the election.

J. Alex Halderman, a computer science professor at the University of Michigan, confirmed this point of view.

Read more fact checks on the US election here.