What birds in India lay blue eggs
Diet doesn't confuse anyone, so it's weird. A brightly colored bird on the head is a characteristic khokholok that it can dissolve a fan. The ends of the khokholka are black, and it seems that sharp arrows point to the head. The bird has a wing and a black tail with white currents, and the main color of the fusion is an ocher-red color. Side of the body longitudinal dark stripes.
The bird itself is small, the body length is up to 30 cm, and the weight, about 80 grams, and the long enchanted beak reaches a length of up to 5 cm. There are stupid claws on strong legs. The wingspan is 46 cm. Human foddes in open areas with unrecognized shrubs and trees. It can be savanna, willow or meadow.
You are in the "delicious" plantations created by one person: Vineyards and Fruit Gardens. Eat harmful insects than they will benefit a person. Even the tarantula's spiders eat it. Thanks to a thin long but strong beak, he will get a bear off the ground and will pick it up.
Fudge arrive early when there is still snow when it comes to Europe. The males scream loudly and attract the attention of the females and seek territory. When a couple is formed, they fly around where they plan to build a nest and marry him. The best and good place is the trough, but if it does not radiate, the female will shift the eggs that do not end up between the stones.
The fudge's apartment is not clear. With a danger, the bird highlights the Shordian glare from the smoke gland. Such a fragrant liquid can be distinguished even by chicks. Who wants to be touched by such "smelhes"? Once a year the offspring withdrew. In masonry from 4 to 9 eggs, the amount depends on the location of the bird and the climate. An egg weighs about 5 grams, and its color is varied: white, yellow, greenish, blue, and even brown.
If the woman is on the eggs, then the partner is actively taking care of his bird. It carefully carries the food of zeal until the chicks hatch. On the day the female an egg appears, it turns out that she will only move the eggs for a week. And she has to shave from the first day, somewhere for days 25-30.
Newborn chicks are blind, but less common. Although what clothes. But the chicks know how to eat the joke and they look like a hedgehog. This is explained by the fact that these are closed in the foam and are needles.
Parents feed their extreme children and bring them worms and larvae. Eyelves Only their beaks open wide, and their parents literally forced them into their mouths. The children grow faster and stronger, covered with feathers. It's only going on for 25 days and they're starting to learn to fly. Stopping on the wing, the chicks have stayed near their parents for some time. The most interesting thing is that parents feed their flying children. Filter buggy bird and very careful.
Probably the first impressions that can be obtained from a meeting with this representative of the world of feathered people - a mixture of fun and beautiful! Udod - bird is very elegant. With its bright colors and a very clear black and white pattern of the wing, it will affect not only a casual observer, but also any ornithologist.
The species belongs to the family of audible, widespread, widespread in the Palarctic, common denominator of Spain, North Africa.
Some so-called subspecies of the species have been described:
- Upupaindica, a resident of India and Ceylon.
- Upupalongirostris, which is apparently the shape of Indochinese countries.
- Upupamargginata, peculiar to Madagascar.
- Upupaafricana or Moll who lives in South Africa: off Zambezi in the east and on the west coast of Bengal.
As a rule, they are usually very similar, with slight differences.
Bird Udod: description
The bird is small in size. In the length of their bull, the bull rarely reaches 30 cm. It is easy to loot on black with white stripes and to learn about tusk, as well as a horschop and a long thin beak that is slightly curved. Head, neck and chest painted in orange with red paint, the belly has a lighter tone. The bird is painted in lighter tones, the older it is. The males and females between them are practically no different.
A calling card of the species is a long moving coat on the head, consisting of two rows of red colored feathers that are in two rows with black extinction on the end. It is revealed by the fan when this pennant representative lands.
Now you know what the bird bird looks like.
This species is very widespread in Europe (representatives of it are its regular inhabitants), as well as in Siberia, Asia and North Africa. Also found in Madagascar and sub-Saharan Africa.
Udod - the bird is wandering. In summer in summer, mainly in Europe and North Asia, in autumn, this representative from Pernava, as a rule, flies south to the tropical zones. Most commonly, the UDOD migrates to equatorial Africa and India, although sometimes lives in China and northeast Africa year-round.
Usually the bird is where there is an outside area and spends a lot of time on the ground itself. The forage has rather weak wings, but it is capable of a considerably longer flight, as is evident from its habit of mating: the bird often appears in places very far from its usual habitats. His flying ability is also evidenced by the fact that she is being pursued by Sokol, he quickly climbs to extreme altitude and often leaves against the hunt.
Udod - a bird that appears in one or another part of Europe every year, most often in the spring. It adapts poorly to the facepty, so very few cases of dilution by Dodgers have been recorded in households.
Features of migration.
Udod, the photo of which is in the article, immigrates to the northern regions of the range. Migration (most of which falls at night) is occurring on a broad front across Europe and the entire Mediterranean, and probably to sugar as well. Although the ornithologists state that the bird population on the "Black Continent" is inactive with regard to migration all year round. Probably most of the European migrants in Sub-Saharan Africa or India, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan.
The length of the migration season is significantly delayed. Autumn overclocking covers the period from mid-July to the end of October or even to the end of November. The foddes fly south of the Sahara in the second half of August, but the majority of the birds arrived there in September-October.
Reverse flights start from the beginning of February. Mass movements occur for the period from mid-March to April and end in May.
Udod - a bird who chooses such habitats:
- Meadows and pastures.
- Forest steps.
- Mountainous country.
- Wooded areas.
There should be some vegetation on the earth for the birds to easily produce food. Verticals should also be present where to build their nests, such as trees, rocks, walls, and haystacks.
Changes of humans in the natural habitat of the Udodov led to the fact that these birds usually also live:
- Gardens and Fruit Gardens.
- Olive groves.
- Parks and on household lots.
Interestingly, the bird is Udod, the main habitat of which is - these are plains, and in the mountainous areas at an altitude of up to two thousand meters it rarely rises.
What is fed by a federator?
Udod (poultry photos shows their beauty) mainly eats insects - flies, grasshoppers, termites, butterflies, ants, although spiders, worms, and larvae also make up a significant part of its diet. Beetles of different species are his favorite food. When the beetles are quite large, the bird breaks its beak on the ground for the first time and then eats in parts. Small bugs that she swallows without any unnecessary ceremonies.
The fourth most often chooses these insects that live in dung, land, crumbled wood. The representative of the feathery long curved beak easily pulls them out of a soft tree or heap of the earth. Udod - a bird with a good appetite. In the fall, these birds can get so fat that some gourmets open up their hunt. In some southern European countries in the 19th century, the roast of fuddles was considered an exquisite delicacy.
Udod is a monogamous bird, although couple communication apparently only lasts one season. These feathers are also territorial, while males often claim to be owned in a specific territory. The fights and fights between rival men (and sometimes women) are common and can be cruel. Birds will try to stab rivals with their beaks.
The Udod apartment usually fits in the pit, on a tree or in the audience. The nest has a narrow entrance, it can be without food or collected from various waste, it comes from an unpleasant smell that makes enemies.
Only the woman is responsible for incubating eggs. The size of the masonry varies by location: birds in the northern hemisphere have more eggs set than in the southern hemisphere, and birds at higher latitudes have larger masonry than birds closer to the equator. In Central and Northern Europe and Asia, the size of the masonry is around 12 eggs, while between the tropics and subtropics there are usually from 4 to 7 eggs in masonry. Eggs round and milky blue when laid, but due to the mud in the nest, 4-5 g each hardens. Replacing the masonry is possible if the first attempt at reproduction has not been crowned with success.
The incubation period begins when the female sends the first egg and lasts from 15 to 18 days. Therefore, the chicks hatch asynchronously. During the incubation, the males of the Dodgers females are fed.
The chicks hatch with the fur of the down feathers, the first real feathers appear during the day, which grow up later. Children feed the first father, the female later joins the man in the food search task. Young Fodde are fucked for 26-29 days and stay with their parents for another week after they cover full feathers.
In general, the fuel population is not thought to be gone. According to some estimates, the number of birds in nature varies from 5 to 10 million individuals. Some subspecies are decreasing in number due to the violation of their habitat and poaching ecosystems. In Europe, despite the fact that, according to estimates of ornithologists, 700,000 breeding pairs there, recently there is a decrease in the number of the population. Udod is threatened in Germany and vulnerable in some other countries.
Everything less common in the northern regions there is a federation (bird). The red book of many Russian regions (for example Lipetsk, Moscow, Tver, Novosibirsk) contains a record of this bird.
Udod - a bird that the beak, because of the building, beak, not flattening food from the ground, cannot flatten, so it feeds itself in a more pristine way: adopts the beak, shoots it high in the air, catches sprawling open beak and swallows widely. Like in a circus!
Sometimes in the hot months the bird can be found in Iceland. But there will never be a nest.
When the UDOD senses the prey birds, it is pressed tightly against the ground and places the wings and becomes imperceptible to the air.
Every year the Association of the Protection of Birds of Russia selects a bird of the year. In 2016, Udod replaced the city in that nomination. We bring you some fun facts about this bird.
For example, the Russians most often perceived the characteristic sounds of the "HUP-HUP-HUP" bird as the phrase "Luck here!". And here Gerald Darrell.in the book "The Garden of the Gods" tells of the wounded bird that was brought into the house: "I called my Diet Gayavat, and his appearance in our community was unanimously approved, as the Doddes liked my family, and it was the only exotic appearance they could all identify for twentieth paces."
As noted by Edition Polit.ru, all candidate birds must adhere to several conditions: in order to be widespread, people should easily recognize and distinguish the bird from other species without special training, and everyone should be able to identify a bird specifically assist, for example, to participate in accounting, the number is, help solve a housing problem or protect the living space. As the UDOD turned out to be perfect on all the criteria: see the bird, we will easily find it.
What remarkably fed?
1. The brightest outer sweep of the fudge - a whore on the head of red feathers with black tips. It's usually complicated, but sometimes the bird will swallow it in the form of a fan. The main color of the fusion of the amalgamation is reddish, from pale ocher to light red, depending on the bird's haborat (in the south, usually lighter). More intense color on the poultry chest, and the belly is more whitish. On the back and wings of the fudge - a contrasting pattern of black and white stripes.
2. Widely used. Udodes are much more likely in the south, in the north where they are rare. Biologists believe that the foddes began settling in the north relatively late, when humans would lower the northern forests under the pastures and fields. The foddes love open spaces, divided by woods and hooks, not gardens and parks not avoiding nesting in a person's buildings, although the best place for the jacks of the fodder is a hollow tree. In the north of his high school, the cargo bird, he flies into winter in Africa or India. In India, Indochit, Arabia and Africa, a bird great. In Europe, sedentary dodes are only known in the south of Spain and Portugal.
In Russia, including merger in several regional red books. This bird can be found all over Eastern Europe from Poland to Greece, Italy, France, Spain and Portugal. In Germany the Foodys only appear in separate areas, occasionally they are met in southern Sweden in Denmark, Estonia, Latvia, the Netherlands and England. Udod is also widely used in Asia from Turkey to China and Africa (except for a desert zone). In 1975 Udodov first noticed it in Alaska, in the delta of the Yukon River.
3. During the flight, Udoda can lead to great heightsovercome the Himalayan mountains. Participants in one of the expeditions that suppressed Everest noticed the fudges at an altitude of 6,400 meters.
4. Many nations celebrated the characteristic scream of the food is the deaf with "Up-Up-Up-up" or "HUP-HUP-HUP". On the bird's crying is its Latin name - upupaand ancient Greeks - ἔποψ Their combination has become the official name of the fusion in biological nomenclature - Upupa epops.. Soundproof origin of the Foda name in a variety of other languages: English Hoopoe, Arabic هدهد, Armenian հոպոպ, Catalan Puput, Chechen Hunt, Czech Dudek, Irish Húpú, Kurdish (Supil) Pepû, Latvian Puppets, Lithuanian Kukutis, Macedonian Pupuan, Portuguese Pupe , Romanian Puppăză.
Russians mostly perceived "huu-hup-hup" like the phrase "happiness here!" And they looked at the unkind omens (in some places there was even the name of the Hudutuks Fuddle). Was too folk characters: if the peasants seemed to them that the Udod writes "happiness here"! "The harvest will be bad, but if you heard a scream," I'll be here! "I waited for a bountiful harvest.. In southern Russia and Ukraine it was believed that the crypt of fusion-fusion rain, hence another name in Ukrainian advice - Slotnik, from the word Badness-Schlitz. In some areas of Ukraine called "Sionos" as he believed that he was writing the pores of hay on the eve.
5. According to the legend who rely on Volyn, udod was once the king of the birdsBut wanted to become a bird god. God afterwards punishes the fudge, who got on his owl's head and rose up a disgusting smell. In the Caucasus, other legends told about the appearance of the Khokholka. They said that one day the cooler found his daughter-in-law to comb hair. From the shame of being seen by the prostitute, the woman asked to turn her into the bird, and the comb got stuck in her hair. Such a plot is known in the folklore of Azerbaijanis, Armenians and Rutulists.
6thIn Poland they were told that the Jews brought with them a diet from other countries, and also that he was crying Jewish. In the Lviv region it was assumed that Udod pronounced the name of the Jews: "Yud-Yud!", And under Brest in the cry of the Foddes heard "vus-vus-vus?" - "What about what?" In the language of Yiddish.
7. Another noticeable sign of the merger - odor. In the chicks of the diet and the woman on the occasion of the eggs, the coconut iron creates a special black and brown liquid with a very unpleasant odor. At the time of danger, the bird can detach the stream of this liquid, mixed with a litter with a garbage, in the enemy. This measure is usually enough to scare the cat or affection to ruin the nest.
The smell of the fusion was known to man, and this caused the appearance of a number of dialect names: Ukrainian Mehdha, Vonjak, Hydko, Serbian Sindul, Smreif. A number of popular promotions are associated with the smell of fusion. So in southern Russia it was believed that if you hold the fudge in your hands, if you hold the fudge in your hands, the horse will not give the horse.
Perhaps because of the characteristic smell, the food was in the number of birds that were forbidden to eat faithful Jews (Deuteronomy 14:18, Levites 11:19). Another reason the UDOD was declared palpable, maybe the poultry brevity after dung.
The foddes feed in the insects, and a heap of dung always attracted a multitude of flies and harbors, of which the tweezers remember where they easily merged through the curved beak.
In Transcarpatia there was a legend that explained the smell of amalgamation as punishment that the persecutors who hid Christ.
According to the Algerian legend, the merger punishes Tsar Solomon for the provitiveness. As if Solomon's lover, once asked him to build her house out of eggs. The king ordered all birds and fish to bring eggs. Didn't just make it a sparrow and apt. Solomon ordered them to be delivered to him. Sparrow, before the king, said that she did not dare bring such a small egg to such a great king. Udod explained his delay in thinking about important issues: "Which is longer - a night or a day?", "Who is alive or dead? Man or woman?". He reported a lesson and about the results of their Pondays. The day is longer than a night as the light of the moon makes it longer. More than more, because of the recently deceived and the great people, they say that they are still alive. And women are more than men because a fool to build a house out of eggs is not a man.
But the Berber in the south of Morocco was looking at a fidget with a loving son. When the mother died, he could not overturn her in the ground, but began to carry her on his head. As a result, the mother turned into his joke, and the fuddle acquired an unpleasant odor.
UDOD (UPUPA EPOPS) is small in size and a sufficiently brightly colored bird with a long narrow beak as well as a tank, sometimes widely revealed in the form of a fuel. Such a type of feathers is related to the rhinoceros bird cadre and the Uphidae family.
A small adult bird is at least 25 to 29 cm in length with standard wings within 44 to 48 cm. Thanks to its unusual appearance, the UDOD refers to the category of the most easily found springs.
Representatives of the rhinocero birds and the family family of the family family are distinguished by the presence of striped black and white plumage of the wings and tail part, a long and relatively thin beak, as well as a relatively long kridedhouse, which is located in the head area. The neck, head and chest, depending on the subordinate characteristics, can vary from the pink hue to brownish-brown brown.
Representatives of this species are distinguished by rather wide and rounded wings, very characteristic of lacquered contrasting white and black stripes. The tail is medium-sized, black, with wide white banding in the middle. The area of the abdomen on the torso is pink in color with the presence of Blacknage longitudinal trics on the sides.
That is interesting! Chechens and Ingush in the time of the Pagans of the Fodde ("carbon cats") were considered sacred birds, symbolizing the goddess of fertility, spring and the recognition of karkoli.
The head of the head in the head surface is orange-red in color with the uppermost black feathers. Usually the khokholok in the bird is complicated and 5-10 cm in length. In the landing process, however, the representatives of the rhinogenic birds and the funny family him and Fan fall into disrepair. The beak of an adult bird is 4-5 cm long, slightly turned down.
In contrast to many other feathers, language is greatly reduced. The area of the legs of lead gray. The limbs of the birds are quite strong, with the presence of short plus and dull claws.
On the surface of the earth, the fodde move quickly and fairly agile than similar. At the first sign of sudden fear, and when the birds are completely absent, there is no way to flee, such a feather remedy can hide, on the surface of the earth, the collapse of its tail and wings, and also increase the top of the beak area.
In the stage of reaching its offspring and feeding chicks, adult birds and children produce a specific oily liquid that emphasizes the smuggling gland and has a sharp, very unpleasant odor. The release of such a liquid along with the litter is a kind of protection of the fusion from the small size of the terrestrial predators.
It is such a characteristic of the bird that, in the eyes of a person, it allowed it to become a very "unclean" creature. The fodde are uncomfortable on the flights and flutter like butterflies. However, such a representative of the rhurogue birds and the family family in flight is quite manned, thanks to the feathered predators it is very rare to catch it in the air.
How much live the Dodda?
The average life expectancy of the merger usually does not exceed eight years.
The males of the feed and the females of this species in appearance do not have any significant differences from each other. Young birds belonging to the rhinocerous bird and the extended family are generally in less saturated colors with a tint that is much closer to a shorter beak, as well as a shortened tuft.
Types of Foda.
There are several subspecies of representatives of the Rhinocero Bird and Family Family (UPUPIDAEE):
- UPUPA EPOPS EPOPS or a common UDOD that is nominative. It resides in Eurasia from the Atlantic Ocean and the western part of the Scandinavian Peninsula, the southern and central regions of Russia, the Middle East, Iran and Afghanistan, the northwest of India and northwest China, as well as the Canary Islands and north-west Africa ;
- the subspecies of UPUPA EPOPS large winks in Egypt, North Sudan and East Chad. It is currently the largest beak, has a longer beak, a grayish tinge on the top of the body and a narrow band of bandage in the tail surface;
- UPUPA EPOPS SENEGALENSIS or SENEGAL ODODA inhabits the territory of Algeria, arid African belts from Senegal to Somalia and Ethiopia. This subspecies is the finest form with relatively short wings and the presence of a substantial white amount of white secondary feathers;
- the subspecies of Upupa Epops Waibeli is a typical inhabitant of equatorial Africa from Cameroon and the northern part of the Zair and west to Uganda. Representatives of the subspecies can be found very often in the eastern part of northern Kenya. The appearance is similar to U. E. Senegalensis, but differs in color by dark colors;
- UPUPA EPOPS Africana or the African Udod shaves in Equatorial and South Africa from the central part of Zaire and towards central Kenya. Representatives of these subspecies have a dark red fusion without white stripes on the outside of the wing. In males, flying secondary wings are indicated by a white base;
- Upupa Epops Marginata or Madagascar Udod is a representative of the north of Pernaya, western and southern Madagascar. According to its size, such a bird is noticeably larger than the previous subspecies, and also offers the presence of paler plumage and white, very narrow stripes that are located on the wings;
- the subspecies of UPUPA EPOPS Saturata inhabited Eurasia from the southern and central regions of Russia to the eastern part of the Japanese islands, southern and central China. The dimensions of these nominative subspecies are not too large. Representatives of the subspecies differ in the back of the back slightly gray-gray, as well as the presence of a less pronounced shade of pink in the area of the abdomen;
- the subspecies of Upupa Epops Ceylonensis lives in the territory of Central Asia towards the south of Pakistan and the northern part of India in Sri Lanka. Representatives of these subspecies are less than size, generally more red in color, and the white color at the top of the khokholka is completely absent;
- the subspecies of UPUPA EPOPS LONGIROSRIS inhabit the territory of the Indian state as Indochina and Bangladesh, the eastern and southern parts of China, and the Malacca peninsula. Bird size is larger than nominal subspecies. Compared to the appearance, E. Ceylonensis has a larger color and relatively narrow white stripes on the wings.
That is interesting! The oldest group of pinnate, similar to modern fuddles, it is common to be the extinct family of Messelrrisoridae.
Even caught adults of all subspecies can get used to the person quickly and not fly off of them, but the best chicks get better at home.
Udod is the bird of the old world. On the territory of Eurasia, the bird was issued in whole, but in the western and northern parts there are practically no in the area of the British Isles, Scandinavia, Benilyuks countries, as well as high-elevating Alps. The Foodys are sporadically widespread in the Baltic States and Germany. On the European part, representatives of the Artnest south of the Gulf of Finland, Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod and Yaroslavl regions, as well as the republics of Bashkortostan and Tatarstan.
In the western part of Siberia, Pernaya rises to 56 ° C. SH., Reaching Achinsk and Tomsk, and in the eastern part the border of the area is surrounded by Lake Baikal, the southern musical range of Transbaikalia and the Amur river pool. In the territory of Continental Asia, the foddes live almost everywhere, but avoid deserted places and solid wooded areas. Representatives of the Lodov family can also be found in Taiwan, Japanese islands and Sri Lanka. In the south-eastern part you settle on the Malacca peninsula. There are cases of rare lounges in Sumatra and the island part of Kalimantan. On the territory of Africa, the main area is south of the sugar region, and in Madagascar the foda lives in a drier western part.
As a rule, the fodde fall on the simple or hilly local areas, where preference is given to open landscapes in the absence of tall grass in combination with the presence of single trees or small hooks. The largest population ranges in dry and warm areas. The representatives of the family are actively involved in steppe canyons and meadows, sit down next to the edge or on the edge of the forest, live in river valleys and foothills in shrub coast dunes.
Often, doodles can be found on the landscapes used by people, including various pastures, vineyards or fruit landings. Sometimes birds intervene in the settlements where they feed on waste from landfills. Pernaya prefers to avoid crude and low incomes, and for the creation of nests use dumpy-old trees, crevices between the stones, holes in river banks, meters and hollows in stone buildings. Udod operates alone in the bright daytime activity, and for the night it is sent to shelter suitable for such purposes.
The basis of the fusion is mainly represented by the most diverse small-dimensional animals in size:
- larvae and insect pupae;
- masked beetles;
- zhukov navigator;
- make steppe;
- to fly;
- be crazy;
- multiple traders;
- small clams.
Sometimes adults are able to catch small frogs as well as lizards and even snakes. The bird is only fed on the ground and looks for its prey between low grass or the ground of vegetation. The owner of a sufficiently long beak is often found in the dung and garbage house, looking for food in rotten wood or making shallow holes in the ground.
That is interesting! Too large in size, the beetles will dodge the land on the ground, they are divided into rather small parts, after which they will be eaten.
Often timid representatives of the rhinogenic birds and family families accompany their domestic cattle. The language is short, so sometimes such birds are unable to swallow prey directly from the earth. To do this, the feathers throw a feed into the air, after which it catches and swallows.
UDODES are a a few group of birds shaped by the division of long. In total there are 10 species of these birds, among which a common fusion is distinguished, which is most often called UDOD and wooden dildings. The latter is again divided into two types - forest and saberelectric faders. The members of all these species are birds-rhinos and horned in the throat.
Ordinary UDOD (Upupa epops).
The appearance of an ordinary fusion is very memorable, it is a small bird up to 28 cm long and weighing about 70 g. Characterized for this bird are an elongated torso, wings and tail of medium length, as well as a long, slightly curved, thin beak. Feathers on the head of the fusion form a long moving hokhol, which the bird has most often folded. Woodds have the same dimensions and proportions, only the tail, which they have much longer, and the Khokholka is not at all. In addition, the Sabine-electric fuddles of the beak bent much more than those of other species. The coloring of an ordinary fusion is very varnished: the basic color of the body varies from yellowish peach to orange, the wings and tail are carried out by transverse black and white stripes, the tips of the feathers in the khokholka are also black and white. The color of the woody doodles is much more modest, dark tones are dominated in their plumage - dark blue, purple, individual parts of the body (head, beak, paws) can be painted in light colors. The plumage of woody doodles, however, is often flooded with a metal sparkle. The males and females of these feathers are painted equally, only in woody fading, men from women can deviate from women longer and lighter beak.
The males of the purple forest fusion (Phoeniculus damarensis) have a red beak and the females black.
Udodes - thermal-loving birds. All kinds of woody doodles reside alone in Africa and lead a rural lifestyle. An ordinary UDOD has the most extensive range and extends to the north. This bird lives all over Eurasia, Africa (except Sahara) and Madagascar. Udodes from the northern parts of the range for the winter fly in the southern parts of winter - to Africa, Transcaucasia, India, Burma, southern China. It should be said that the Doodes avoid the northern and taiga regions, as well as regions of high humidity, so they are not found in the north of the middle-class zone in far western Europe in the British Isles in the Alps. In general, the favorite habitats of these birds are forest-steppe, savannah, rustic forests with edges, semi-desert with shrub and wood vegetation. Udodes will not settle in the absolutely open area, where there is no place to hide the nest, and in solid forest arrays, as they are mined in open space.
Udod flies to a nest with the food.
The arrival of the fuddles from February to May (depending on the region) that the autumn migration begins, the autumn migration begins early - in August and can be delayed until October. During the flights, the foddes do not form dense herds and mostly fly at night or at dusk. In the southern parts of the range, sad dodes can also make little nomads in search of food. At normal times (not during flights) these birds are only active in the light of day.
Fudge - birds single, most often they can be found in one or in pairs, woody doodies are held by packs of 4-15 birds.Although these birds have a very noticeable color, but the meetings are not so frequent. They conduct themselves carefully, they have no pronounced demonstrative behavior, they sing and do not ring songs. At the same time, the feed's voice is well heard, although it is an inability, the sounds of its voices resemble the "up-up-up" (even the Latin name of the European fourth sounds like "EPOPES"). Woody Fuddles' voices are similar to rigging or laughter. Udodes do not fit loud spots with each other and with other birds, and generally behave like peaceful and calm residents. In these places where these birds are not disturbed, they willingly approach human housing, they are not afraid of the presence of a person and even remember in its buildings. In the thickets, the Foddes made short flights from tree to tree, they can be clever tactics on the trunks, on the outer space, which was moved on the ground with fast marines.
The white forest udod (Phoeniculus boleid) is the only form the feed can find to hammer the trees as a woodpecker.
These birds feed insects and their larvae. Ordinary Udod prefers to look for prey on the ground, or rather in the ground, in the ground dipping a long beak into the ground and removing the larvae from there after a pair of tweezers. Woodfish looks for food in beef creams on logs (common UDOD can use this method as well). In addition, these feathers can hunt insects in the air and grass (especially like focus and grasshoppers), and if you can catch a small lizard, scorpion, phalanx, frog. FRECK-TROUBLESHOOTING BOOTIES DROP, catch the beak on the fly and only then swallowed. Woodd fun can be fruit and drinking flower nectar.
Pin or diseased cynomelas (Rhinopomastus cyanomelas).
Udod arranged his nest in the stone laying of the building.
Migration funnies nest once a year, in the southern parts of the range in April, in the north - in June-July. Sewing birds can nest up to three times a year. The number of eggs in the nests of wooden fish 2-5 in the ordinary fusion, their number can vary greatly in different years - from 3 to 12 (more often 5-7). Eggs can be white with an ocher or bluette bloom (in a common diet) or blue (in tree fun). Only the female is quick, and the male takes care of it with food. Sometimes at the end of the man's mast it can replace it for a while. Incubation lasts 15-18 days.
A couple of current dodgers near the nest.
Fit chicks both parenting days for 22-28 days. The displaced chicks are covered with drowned down, when they approach the nest, they imitate the snake, sit in the bird - ziss and make sharp drops on the enemy. If it doesn't help, the chicks can fill the enemy with liquid litter. Frames from the nest of the chicks, a few weeks next to their parents, they continue to recover, and then climb in family groups and rams around the area.
Udod is feeding an adult chick.
In nature, birds of prey are hunting, small mammals, their nests can break snakes. In case of danger, the fodde can hide in an unusual position in the grass: the bird spreads its wings, and the head lifts its head so that its beak sticks on. Although the Federation is very noticeable in such a posture, but apparently such a body position and light color of the silhouette of the bird crush, thus the predator does not perceive it as prey. The females of Holzfuddeln, based on the masonry, are hidden on the nest so that they can be approached almost closely.
- What is a chainsaw used for?
- Where can you buy Hanes t-shirts
- Is there something called antimatter
- Quantum radar is based on which technology
- Who built the Flickr iPhone app
- How do I fix schizophrenia
- Does automation affect Linux system administration jobs
- Why do atoms stay electrically stable?
- How do microwaves contain microwave radiation
- What is first strike and second strike
- A debt collection agency can charge interest
- How can I shadow a physiotherapist
- What happens to microorganisms when they die?
- What does critical but stable condition mean?
- How strong is the Trafalgar D water law
- What is a source material
- Why have most African state policies failed
- How can we do volunteer internships online
- What did the people of Sri Lanka invent
- Do you hear daft punk
- Can completely heal the bulging intervertebral disc with an operation
- Bases Les Miserables on some facts
- What is the best audiophile transport
- When and how did Israel occupy Jerusalem
- Why do people take black cow oil
- How do you create a MongoDB backup
- Is Sharekhan Brokerage good for a beginner
- When is Park Jimin's birthday?
- Allergic reactions are on the rise
- How much money does a producer make
- Is mango good for your health
- Where can I download free sanitary textbooks
- Is god proud
- Why isn't Russia in the 2018 Olympics?